• Decisions of the general assembly of VSU Trade Union
• Decisions of the VSU Trade Union
1. The Trade Union is the member of the following organizations:
• Armenian Trade Unions,
• A founder member of Republican Branch Union of Trade Union Organizations of Higher Educational Institutions in Armenia
1. The Trade Union cooperates with:
• the employer by taking into account the collective agreement, in which there are built the relationships between the employer and the employees
1. The Trade Union assists:
the works of VSU Student’s Council, Sporting and Cultural centers and Military-patriotic center.
The protection of the employees’ interests, their health maintenance and the works organized for their rest are the main purpose of the activity of Trade Union. In particular, since 2005 the employees of the university have been provided with vocation packages of “Armenia” sanatorium in Vanadzor, there is organized part-time paid summer camp for the employees’ children of the university in “Bazum” educational and sporting holiday home, in which the pupils from NKR schools participate as well. The Trade Union always organizes events on an annual basis, such as March 8, April 7, May 9, an event devoted to Knowledge day, as well as it is organized an expedition to Maymekh dedicated to Independence Day. The Trade Union supports the Center of Culture to hold “The best course” and “The best student” annual awards ceremony and a number of events devoted to New Year.