From June 14 to July 2, 2021 an online Erasmus+ "Connecting Universities-Industry through Smart Entrepreneurial Cooperation and Competitive Intelligence of Students in Moldova, Georgia and Armenia" (CONNECT) project was organized. The course was held by one of the EU Partners of the Consortium, Lappeenranta University of Technology (Finland).
In the period of 28 June to 2 July, 2021 Vanadzor State University after H. Tumanyan was honored to host Prof. Fatima Marinho within the framework of the Erasmus+ International Mobility Program signed with the University of Porto, Portugal.
Students of the 8th grade of Fioletovo secondary school of Lori region, accompanied by their teacher Lusine Kalashyan, visited VSU Faculty of Natural Sciences.
On June 12, 13, and 14, 2021, in the frame of WP4 “Dissemination and Exploitation” of the SMARTI Project, three National-Awareness-Day Events were organised at Vanadzor State University for the VSU internal and external stakeholders (academic and administrative staff members, students, graduates).
On June 4 and 9, 2021, SWOT analyses on EMI (English as a means of instruction) and SCL (student-centred learning) were conducted by the SMARTI VSU working team with the active participation of the VSU internal stakeholders (VSU Rector, Vice-rectors, Deans of the Faculties, Heads of the Chairs, administrative and academic staff representatives and bachelor/master students).
On June 25 a memorandum of cooperation was signed between Vanadzor State University and ‘‘Armenian Student Sports Federation” NGO.