It is celebrated the 50th anniversary of the Faculty of History and Geography, which was founded in 1969 (initially, it was called “Faculty of History”, later “Faculty of History and Philology”, currently it is named “Faculty of History and Geography”). The students from different departments of the Faculty of History and Geography constantly participate in the international, republican and regional competitions, the conferences of Student Scientific Society and they often win prizes.
The majority of the university-graduates of the Faculty of History and Geography that has half a century of history behind it occupy responsible positions in the region and beyond. The best specialists of the Republic of Armenia, such as Doctors and Candidates of Sciences, work in the chairs that provide courses for the faculty.
During the festive event, the former and current deans of the faculty, as well as the heads of the chairs delivered their congratulatory speech.
The gifted students of the university and “Biayna” Choir of VSU presented their artistic performances. Then, the specialists, who made a significant contribution to the faculty development, were awarded with letters of appreciation.
The video will be available soon.