RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. +374 322 46387
Susanna Tumanyan, VSU Acting Rector, the academic staff and University students participated in the commemoration ceremony of the innocent victims of the devastating Spitak Earthquake of 1988 that was held on the seventh of December at Surb Mariam Astvatsatsin (the Holy Mother of God) Church of Vanadzor. They laid flowers and a wreath at the monument dedicated to the memory of those innocent victims who died in the earthquake and honored their memory with a moment of silence.
Training exercises, emergency response courses and evacuations were conducted on a regular basis during the academic year 2019-2020 at the University.
December 7 is marked as the Day of Remembrance for Earthquake Victims and Disaster Resistance, taking into account the amendments made to the Law “On Holidays and Remembrance Days” by the decision of the government of Armenia.