A large number of schoolchildren, who were fond of reading, participated in the recitation contest that was held on the 26th of February, 2020, in the hall of Vanadzor State University. Sixty students from VSU High School after Zorik Gevorgyan (grades 9-12) and twenty-seven schools of Lori Region partook in the recitation contest dedicated to the literary works of Avetik Isahakyan. The geographical scope of the recitation contest expanded, as a result of which, the number of participants increased. The pupils from the schools of the cities Vanadzor, Spitak, Alaverdi and Stepanavan, as well as the villages Dsegh, Lernantsk, Gargar, Lori Berd, Shahumyan, Arjut, Darpas, Bazum and Margahovit, also participated in the recitation contest. The pupils recited some literary works of Avetik Isahakyan (both poetry and prose), such as “Illusion”, “Battle Cry”, “Mother”, “Mother, I am sick” and so forth.
Gayane Malumyan, the Chairman of the Competition Committee, mentioned that the pupils improved their poetry reading and participated in the recitation contest with great enthusiasm.
The Competition Committee selected the winners of the recitation contest. Seven pupils won the first, second and third places and were awarded with diplomas. Eight pupils were awarded with letters of appreciation.
Astghik Adamyan, the ninth grade pupil from Vanadzor Basic School №23 named after Admiral Isakov, recited the poem “The Birth of Araks” and took the first place. Khachik Darbinyan, the twelfth grade pupil from Vanadzor High School №17 named after Movses Khorenatsi, Gayane Lambaryan, the tenth grade pupil from Spitak Secondary School №8 named after Anania Shirakatsi, and Inesa Ghubatyan, the twelfth grade pupil from Darpas Secondary School, won the second place.      Emilya Muradyan, the tenth grade pupil from Vanadzor High School №11 named after Griboyedov, Rustam Harutyunyan, the eleventh grade pupil, and Aspram Saribekyan, the twelfth grade pupil from Shahumyan Secondary School named after Artak Hambardzumyan, won the third place.