RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. +374 322 46387
On November 12-16, 2018, Kristine Ghazaryan, Professor of the Chair of Philosophy and Political Science, Candidate of Law and Associate Professor, has participated in the training, based on the topic “Active Learning, with special focus on Technology Enhanced Collaborative Learning”, which was qualification upgrading course, organized for  the lecturers of partner countries, at Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, in the context of ERASMUS+ PrinTel  Project, called  “Change in Classroom: Promoting innovative Teaching & Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries”.
The purpose of the course was the development of teaching and learning methods and their innovation in higher education, the replacement of traditional methods in teaching process, the implementation of active learning, equipped with the latest, active, information technologies and with the investment of different infrastructures. The course aims at developing the innovative abilities and skills of teaching the academic staff of partner countries, creating e-learning and teaching environment, creating and reformulating the innovative curriculum, using the latest techniques and tools, and developing the online environment.
The five-day TOT course was based on the application of the following models:
• ADDIE (Analyse, Design,  Develop, Implement, Evaluate),
• TPACK (Technology, Pedagogy and Content Knowledge).
The professors, who partook in the course, had the opportunity to get acquainted with a number of types of active learning, which were as follows: