On February 9, 16 and 23, Maria Brutyan, Associate Professor of the Chair of History, participated in a three-day training workshop  organized by the University of Barcelona, ​​entitled "Active Online Learning". within the framework of the ERASMUS+PRINTeL “Change in Classroom: Promoting Innovative Teaching & Learning to Enhance Student Learning Experience in Eastern Partnership Countries” project. The training was organized for lecturers from different universities of Armenia, Georgia and Belarus.
On April 26, 27 and 28, 2021 Maria Brutyan conducted an online course for more than 20 lecturers and methodologists of different faculties of Vanadzor State University. During the training, they not only conducted group discussions via the ZOOM platform, provided feedback through Mentimeter, but also learned to create their own Padlet platform, to prepare video with questions through Edpuzzle, to get acquainted with online Escape room through Genially.