13. Nalbandyan State University of Shirak
14. Goris State University
15. National Centre for Professional Education Quality Assurance
The opening keynote speeches were made by Professor Prunitsch, Dean of the Faculty of Languages and Culture of Dresden University of Technology (Germany), Gerard Cullen, the Project Coordinator, as well as Lana Karlova, Program Coordinator of National Erasmus + Office in Armenia, and Olga Oleynikova, Program Coordinator of National Erasmus + Office in Russia.
The primary goal of the project is to develop and implement nine EMI (English as a Medium of Instruction) modules in academic programs and to establish EMI centers to promote the efficiency and internationalization of education in partner universities in Armenia and Russia.
Within the three-day online meeting, the project goals and objectives, work packages, planned activities, as well as the project outcomes were discussed.
Partner institutions briefly presented their universities, the key members of the project teams, as well as the academic programs or courses targeted to be taught in English.
The VSU SMARTI team members participating in the kick-off meeting were Lusik Vardanyan, VSU Project Coordinatior, Associate Professor of the Chair of Foreign Languages and Literature, Arine Danielyan, Assistant of the Chair of Foreign Languages and Literature, Nune Khublaryan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Mathematics and Informatics, Gayane Qanaryan, Associate Professor of the Chair of Mathematics and Informatics, and Anna Khachatryan, Acting Head of the Quality Assurance Centre.