Twelve members of VSU Chair of Armenian Language participated in the meeting that was conducted by the Chair of Armenian Language on the 12th of June. The issue of pre-defense of the dissertation on “The Valency of Transitive Verbs of Modern Eastern Armenian” of Silva Muradyan, VSU postgraduate student, was on the agenda.
Silva Muradyan introduced the research topic to the partakers of the meeting during the pre-defense of the dissertation. S. Muradyan substantiated the topicality of dissertation topic and talked about the principles and methods that she had used to study the topic. She presented the main purpose of the study and the issues that arose during the research, the solution of which was given in the relevant chapters of dissertation.
There are nine scientific papers on that research work, one of which has been published abroad.
David Gyulzatyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor, expressed an opinion that Silva Muradyan could publish her dissertation as a book. David Gyulzatyan mentioned that she had worked diligently on her dissertation for years. The role of dissertation supervisor was also invaluable in that research work.
Aren Santoyan, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs of VSU, mentioned that the research work carried out by the postgraduate student was close to perfect.
Gurgen Khachatryan, Dissertation Supervisor, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor, mentioned that the key issues had been studied. The candidate for a degree presented the issues that she had faced during the research with relevant chapters and classifications. The dissertation is worthy of public defense.
Tereza Shahverdyan, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor, welcomed the young scientist and mentioned that she was very pleased with the research work presented. VSU postgraduate student had thoroughly examined all the materials related to her dissertation topic.
Hasmik Harutyunyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor, mentioned that she was aware of how the postgraduate student began her research work. Silva Muradyan managed to overcome the barrier called basic non-professional education.
It was suggested that they should guarantee Silva Muradyan’s dissertation on “The Valency of Transitive Verbs of Modern Eastern Armenian” for public defense. That suggestion was approved unanimously.