The 7th conference of VSU trade union started with a quorum of 36 out of 42 deputies. There were three issues on the agenda:
1. Robert Grigoryan, the Chairman of VSU trade union, presented the report of the work done for the period of 2015-2020.
Welcoming the present deputies and guests, the speaker expressed gratitude for the participation in the conference during the pandemic and post-war periods. Presenting the work done, R. Grigoryan emphasized that the relations between the trade union and the employer are regulated by a collective agreement, which serves to protect the rights of employees and to continuously improve working conditions.
1. Arthur Melikyan, the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of VSU Trade Union, presented the organization's financial report for the period of 2015-2020.
The works done were unanimously assessed as satisfactory.
1. As a result of the election of the new members of trade union and the Supervisory Board, the 11 members of trade union and 3 members of the Supervisory Board were unanimously approved by vote. After this, at the first session, the newly elected trade union proposed the candidacy of the incumbent for the post of the Chairman of VSU trade union.
2. Grigoryan was re-elected as the Chairman of VSU trade union by unanimous vote. The nominations of the Deputy Chairman of the trade union (David Hakobyan) and the Secretary (Kristina Danielyan) were also approved by unanimous vote.