The events dedicated to the greatest Armenian poet and Book Donation Day took place at VSU on February 18. According to the tradition, the students of Vanadzor No. 1 basic school donated books to the university, and VSU library held a quiz contest.
During the pre-announced recitation contest dedicated to the 152nd anniversary of Hovhannes Tumanyan, on February 19, the works of the brilliant poet were performed, which are always relevant. By the decision of the competition committee, the first place prize was awarded to Ani Melkonyan, a student of the ‘‘Armenian Language and Literature’’ specialty.
The event also featured performances of students majoring in ‘‘Music Education’’. Gayane Malumyan, the university lecturer, who was also a member of the committee, suggested to Rustam Sahakyan, the rector of VSU, to perform Tumanyan’s works on the stage every year, on February 19, preferably without a competition.
In the second part of the event, the guests walked around the university foyer, where the works of art of students majoring in ‘‘Fine Arts’’ were presented.
One of the most impressive moments of the event was the presence of Tumanyan’s heros – Hambo and Giqor, ensured by the actors of Vanadzor State Drama Theater after H. Abelyan.
At the end of the event, the donated books found their readers.