Within the framework of the program ‘‘Innovative Academy of Tourism Development’’, implemented by the EU, the German company GIZ and IMPACT HUB Yerevan, a two-day
training course on discussing business projects was held at the Vanadzor Technology Center.
The program was aimed at the development of tourism in the northern regions of Armenia (Lori, Tavush, Shirak) by introducing innovative solutions.
In the first stage of the program, participants’ creative ideas and existing projects were discussed.
After the discussion of innovative ideas, the participants who completed the course can apply for the grant competition announced by GIZ.
The seminar was attended by the rector of VSU Rustam Sahakyan and the acting head of the Department of Economics, Law and Management Hrayr Papoyan.
‘‘ConTour’’ will be an online platform for planning and organizing individual tours in the regions.
It will allow the users to form travel options on their own by the principle of one window by combining the necessary service packages (transport, attractions, entertainment, food, accommodation, guide).
Apart from the participants of the course, Gohar Dokholyan (VSU International Relations and Grants Officer) and Kristine Hovsepyan (Lecturer of VSU Chair of Economics, Law and Management) are members of VSU originative team.