The annual scientific session of the Student Scientific Society took place at Vanadzor State University on March 5. Students were given the opportunity to present their reports in the departments of Armenian Philology, History, Economics, Pedagogy, Psychology, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Informatics.
At the plenary session, Rustam Sahakyan, VSU rector, greeted the participants. Shushan Nersisyan, chairman of VSU Student Scientific Society, also delivered a welcoming speech at the plenary session. Zaruhi Khachatryan (‘’Theatrical life of the Armenian Community in the USA in the 2000s’’, Vanadzor State University) and Gayane Lalayan (‘‘Psychophysiological correlates of decision-making’’, Yerevan State University) made a scientific report at the meeting.
Students of Yerevan State University, Armenian State Pedagogical University, Goris State University, and Gavar State University were hosted at Vanadzor State University.
The classrooms were equipped with the latest technical means, hence, students had the opportunity to use them when presenting their works.
At the end of each report, discussions broke out in all departments. The reports presented at the scientific session will be published in the next issue of VSU Student Scientific Society ‘‘The Collection of Scientific Articles’’.