On February 10, the Russian Center of Science and Culture in Gyumri organized an event dedicated to the diplomatic worker’s day in Russia. During the event flowers were laid at the monument located in the Pushkin pass of Lori region, with the participation of R. Kandaurov, the Consul General of the Russian Federation in Gyumri and H. Hambartsumyan, the head of the Russian Center of Science and Culture.
Representatives from Vanadzor State University, Shirak State University, Ijevan Branch of Yerevan State University, and the Russian Geographical Society attended the event.
The Acting Head of the VSU Chair of Foreign Languages and Literature T. Tadevosyan, lecturers of the chair A. Harutyunyan, S. Barseghyan, and some students of the faculty of ‘‘Russian Language and Literature’’ took part in the event.
The monument is erected at the place where A. Pushkin, the Russian poet,  came across the body of A. Griboyedov, the Russian poet, diplomat, great friend of the Armenian nation, being transported by cart from Iran to Tbilissi, Georgia.