A three day workshop was held on March 4-6 within the framework of the Erasmus+ ARMDOCT (Reforming Doctoral Education in Armenia in Line with Needs of Academia, Industry and
Current EU Practices) project. Associate professors of the VSU Chair of Armenian Language and Literature A. Santoyan and H. Harutyunyan, senior methodologist S. Muradyan, and
coordinating specialist of VSU Educational Reform and Training Center R. Abovyan participated in the workshop.
On the first day of the seminar, the EU partners presented the experience of internationalization of doctoral education considering the examples of Lithuania, Italy, Portugal and France. The
members of the program – representatives of eight higher education institutions of the Republic of Armenia, two research institutes, presented the research conducted during the program, on
the basis of which proposals for reforming doctoral education and conceptual solutions were formed.
During the workshop, partners of universities and other public spheres illustrated examples of doctoral and university-industry joint research programs.