поддержка PHP 7

RA, Vanadzor, st. Tigran Mets 36, tel. (+374.322) 41854 or 41855 - 160

Rustam Sahakyan

Tel.: +374 322 4 6387, +374 77 99 4373 (WhatsApp, Telegra­m, Viber)

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Biography

Date of Birth

August 1, 1965

Academic Degree

Doctor of Technical Sciences

Academic Rank

Professor, Academician of Russian Academy of Engineering Sciences named after A. M. Prokhorov

Education

 1) Higher Technical

 2) Higher Economic 

Party Identification

non-party

Awards

  1) Medal of Russian Academy of Engineering Sciences named after A. M. Prokhorov for “Contribution to the Development of Engineering Sciences” (2015)

   2) Silver Medal of Honor named after Peter the Great of Russian State Social University for “Achievements in Social Education” (2015)

  3) Silver Medal named after Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russian State Social University for “Social Service” (2010)

Work Experience

 

When 

Where 

Position

Since 2020

Vanadzor State University

Rector

 

 

2019-2020

Academy of Marketing and Social Information Technologies, Krasnodar /

Chair of Mathematics and Computer Science

 Head of Chair

 

 

2013-2020

Academy of Marketing and Social Information Technologies, Krasnodar /

Chair of Mathematics and Computer Science

Professor

2019-2020

“International Business School” LTD, Krasnodar 

Director of Development

2007-2019

“International Business School” LTD, Krasnodar

Founding Director

 

2006-2013

Anapa Branch of Russian State Social University /

Faculty of Information Technologies, Economics and Law, Anapa

 Dean

 2006-2016

Anapa Branch of Russian State Social University /

Chair of Technosphere Safety, Informatics and Mathematics, Anapa

            Professor

 2008-2009

Institute of Modern Technologies and Economics, Krasnodar, Russia /

Department of Business Education Programs

 Chief

  2008-2013

Institute of Modern Technologies and Economics, Krasnodar, Russia /

Chair of Computer Technologies and Computer Science 

 Professor

 1999-2006

Amur State University, Russia / Institute for Management Development and Management Personnel Training - Business School, Blagoveshchensk

 Headmaster

 1999-2006

Amur State University, Russia / Chair of Mathematical Analysis and Modeling

Professor

2002-2006

Amur State University, Russia / Department of Research and Innovation

Chief

 2004-2006

Support Foundation for Economic and Social Development in Blagoveshchensk, Amur Region, Russia

 Chairman of Management Board

 2005-2006

 Russian-British Project: “British Education in Russia (BRIDGE)” / Between Leeds Metropolitan University in Great Britain and Amur State University

  Head

 2004-2005

Russian-American Project: “Project for the Transfer of Microfinance Models” / Among “Counterpart Business Foundation” in the U.S.A., “Small Business Support Foundation” and Amur State University

Head

 2003-2004

Russian-American Project: “Supporting Small Business in Amur Region of Russia” / Between Mississippi Consortium for International Development in the U.S.A. and Amur State University

Head

 1999-2002

Russian-American Project: Partnership among “Mississippi Consortium for International Development / Jackson State University and Amur State University” 

(NIS College and University Partnership Program, Grant No. IA-ASJL-G8190272) 

  Coordinator

 1996-1999

“Computer Service” LTD / “Business School”

Vanadzor, RA 

Founding Director

1996-1999

State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA), Vanadzor Branch / Chair of Electrical Engineering

Senior Lecturer

 1992-1996 

Private Enterprise “PetroRus”,

St. Petersburg, Russia

Founding Director

1992-1995

St. Petersburg State University of Technology and Design, St. Petersburg, Russia

 Assistant

1989-1992

Yerevan Polytechnic Institute, Kirovakan Branch (nowadays, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Vanadzor Branch), Vanadzor, RA

Assistant

Education:

2018         Academy of Marketing and Social Information Technologies, Krasnodar, “Pedagogue of Professional Education”, Professional Training

2011-12   Russian State Social University, “Manager in Social Sphere”, Professional Training

2005-06   Amur State University, “Public and Community Management”, Vocational Training

2000-04   Amur State University, Specialty “Finance and Credit”, Qualification: Economist, Higher Education

2002         Defense of Doctoral Dissertation in the Specialty 05.13.01 / “Systematic Analysis, Information Management and Processing” / (Applied Mathematics and Management Process), St. Petersburg State University, Theme of the Dissertation: “Systematic Analysis of Ongoing Technological Problems that is Difficult to Define.”

1999-02   Doctoral Studies at Amur State University

1994         Defense of PhD Thesis in Technical Sciences in the Specialty 05.13.01 / “The Application of Computer Science, Mathematical Modeling and Mathematical Methods in Research” (in the Fields of Science), St. Petersburg State University of Technology and Design

1990-94   Postgraduate Studies at St. Petersburg State University of Technology and Design

1982-89   Yerevan Polytechnic Institute, Kirovakan Branch (nowadays, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Vanadzor Branch), Specialty “Automation and Telemechanics”, Qualification: Electrical Engineer, Higher Education: Graduation with Honors

1982         Kirovakan (nowadays, Vanadzor) Secondary School №8, Graduation with Honors

Trainings:

2018        Improvement of qualification with the program “Organization of Electronic Environment in Educational Institution”, Krasnodar, Russia

2016        Improvement of qualification with the program “Introduction of Innovative Technologies in Education Programs for People with Disabilities”, Anapa, Russia

2013        Improvement of qualification with the program “Active and Innovative Methods in the Field of Education”, Yaroslavl, Russia

2013        Improvement of qualification with the program “Modern Psychological and Pedagogical Technologies for the Prevention of Extremism and Terrorism among Students”, Moscow, Russia

2011        Improvement of qualification with the program “Modern Educational Technologies and Mechanisms for Improving the Quality of Two-level Education System”, Moscow, Russia

2010        Improvement of qualification with the program “Quality Management Systems”, Yaroslavl, Russia

2010        Improvement of qualification with the program “Internal Audit”, Yaroslavl, Russia

2009        Improvement of qualification with the program “Innovative Methods for Improving High School Activities”, Volgograd, Russia

2005-06  Learning with the program “Preparation of Trainers and Business Consultants” / Organized by “PROGNOZ” Center for Foreign Trade and Investment Support (Blagoveshchensk, Russia) and the University of Alaska Anchorage (the U.S.A.)

2006        Training with the program “International Business Management”, Great Britain

2005        Training with the program “Credit Specialist” / “Counterpart Business Foundation”, Khabarovsk, Russia

2004        Training with the program “Master of Business Administration (MBA)”, Great Britain

2004        Learning with the program “Effective Management”, Organized by Blagoveshchensk Business Incubator and “Winrock International” (the U.S.A.)

2003        Training with the program “Small Business Development and Support”, the U.S.A.

2001        Training with the program “Master of Business Administration (MBA)”, the U.S.A.

2000        Training with the program “Control of Management Activities”, Japan

Science:

Scientific School: “Systematic Analysis and Management of Complex Information and Technical Systems: Development of Models and Algorithms for Solving the Problems of Classification, Prediction and Recognition that are Difficult to Define”

The direction of research within the scope of the scientific school

1)       The automation of stages of systematic analysis based on informal methods

2)        Development of a decision-making information system based on a dynamic and vague knowledge base

3)        Dynamic visualization of multidimensional data and automatic classification in management system for solving the problems of digital information transformation

4)        Development of data analysis and information management systems for the study of complex economic systems

 Scientific Interests:

Systematic analysis, artificial intelligence, artificial neural networks, fuzzy logic, mathematical methods of image recognition, digital methods

 Applied projects:

Founder and Head of Startup Projects

1)        Unified system for food ordering and delivery “EATonline” http://eatonline.ru/

2)        Café and restaurant food delivery service “KENGURU” https://ks-kenguru.ru

Subjects that are taught:

-    Systematic Analysis

-    Artificial Intelligence Systems

-    Intelligent Analysis of Big Data and Machine Learning

-    Neural Networks and Neurocomputers

-    Theory of Fuzzy Sets and Logic

-    Image Recognition Theory

-    Theoretical Foundations of Automatic Management

-    Modeling of Automation Systems

-    Digital Methods for Solving Ordinary Differential Equations

-    Experiment Planning and Experimental Data Processing

-    Econometrics

-    Branch Economics

-    Enterprise Organization, Planning and Management

Trainings that were conducted and open lectures that were delivered:

-     Conducting trainings in the regions of Armenia within the framework of Together4Armenia (www.together4armenia.am) program (Artificial Intelligence Systems; Neural Networks and Neurocomputers);     

-     Conducting trainings in different regions of Russia (“Effective Sales”, “Work with Objections and Resistance”, “Conflict Management”, “Effective Personnel Management”, “Effective Negotiations”)

Professional Interests:

Business education, small business consulting, business management, anti-crisis management

Knowledge of Languages:

Armenian / native language /, Russian, English

Publications:

143 publications, including 1 monograph, 10 scientific and methodological materials, 17 Certificates on State Registration of Computer Programs (Federal Service for Intellectual Property (ROSPATENT), Russia).

Back to top